Welcome to our online store!

My Cart:

0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Rights

 

Thank you for visiting our website! Your privacy is very important to Techno Empire. This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that Techno Empire collects, and the ways in which Techno Empire uses that personal information.

 

In certain areas of this site, we may ask you to provide personal information to make a purchase or receive emails from us, for example. We will use this information to process your purchase and send you information that may be of interest to you.

 

If you purchase online from technoempire.com, we will only use your credit card number to process your payment – securely and encrypted.

 

Our site links to websites maintained by third parties. When you click on one of these links, any information you provide on that website is governed by its policies and procedures, which is not subject to our Privacy policy.

 

We never sell or rent our email lists or mailing lists to anyone, for any reason; however, we may transfer information to the service providers we use for credit card processing, shipping, data management, analysis and similar functions. Where Techno Empire discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy policy.

 

We reserve the right to disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, to the extent that it is required by law, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. If Techno Empire, Inc. merges with or is purchased by another entity, the information we collect may be transferred with that company.

 

Personal Information Collection

 

Techno Empire may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

 

- Information about your use of this website, including browsing patterns - Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering and/or subscribing with the website (including name, address, phone, email) - Information about transactions carried out over this website,(including billing name, address, phone, credit card number and related information; shipping name, address, phone and email address; order details, special instructions)

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

 

Techno Empire may use your personal information to:

 

- Administer this website - Personalize your browsing experience - Enable your access to and use of the website - Validate accounts, sales transactions and addresses, and prevent fraud - Send to you products that you purchase or related information - Provide to you services that you purchase or related information - Contact you regarding questions you have - Collect payments from you - Send you promotional and marketing information that may be of interest

 

Cookies and Pixel Tags

 

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you personally.

 

provide better customer service, and to learn how visitors use the site, and how we can improve it. Cookies also help us enhance navigation and the functionality of our website, to securely maintain a session for existing clients accessing password-protected areas, and to personalize aspects of a visitor's experience.

 

We use cookies to remember the items in your shopping cart, recognize you when you return to our site, analyze browsing patterns, and provide you with special offers related to your interests. You can set your browser’s cookie settings, but it may affect your site experience.

 

We also use pixel tags – invisible tags placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer – to help us analyze your online behavior. Pixel tags also allow us to send you email in a format you can read and let us know when you have opened an email message from us. We may use pixel tags to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our sites and services. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.

 

Securing Your Information

 

Techno Empire uses a variety of security measures, including encryption authentication tools to maintain the safety of your information. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, encrypted and sent to our credit card processors. Techno Empire takes reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Regardless of our precautions and security measures, no data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Techno Empire will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

 

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

Children's Privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

 

Policy Changes

 

Techno Empire may change our privacy policy from time to time, and we encourage you to return here occasionally so in order to keep current with any changes. This policy was last modified on April 18, 2013.

 

Unsubscribing

 

We don’t want to bother you with unwanted e-mails. To unsubscribe from our email list, please follow the instructions to unsubscribe in any email we send you.

 

Contact Techno Empire

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or Techno Empire’s treatment of your personal information, please write:

 

- By email to info@technoempire.com, or - By post to Techno Empire, 210 W. Palm Ave., Burbank, CA 91502

 

This privacy policy sets out how Techno Empire uses and protects any information that you give Techno Empire when you use this website. Techno Empire is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Techno Empire may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@technoempire.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 210 W. Palm Ave. Burbank, CA 91502.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

The Techno Empire Guarantee


We at Techno Empire love gear as much as you do and want you to be very happy with your purchase. We offer a 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE as part of our commitment to making sure you keep coming back for more incredible and inspiring gear. Buy with confidence with our stellar customer service, innovative trade-in programs and purchase incentives, along with an enterprise-grade secure website and ultra-safe checkout process.